dragonhaven.plus.com  
Home
Carnivorous Plants
Other Plants

Roman Archaeology

Neolithic Archaeology

Wildlife
Cats
Scenery
Links
E-mail us
Contact us

 

   

Janet's Carnivorous Plants
(Cephalotus | Darlingtonia | Dionaea | Drosera | Genlisia | Heliamphora | Nepenthes | Pinguicula | Sarracenia | Utricularia)

Cephalotus
Common Name: Australian Pitcher Plant or
The Albany Pitcher Plant

Images

Click on the thumbnail image to see the full picture.

Cephalotus follicularis

Cephalotus follicularis
Cephalotus follicularis
Cephalotus follicularis
Cephalotus follicularis
Cephalotus follicularis
Cephalotus follicularis

Further information

Family Name: Cephalotaceae
Location:

Found only in south western region of Western Australia

Number of Species: 1 species Cephalotus follicularis (monotypic genus)

Trap Method:

Passive
Trap type:

Pitfall trap

Description

Cephalotus plants grow in the form of clusters of small pitcher traps and non carnivorous oval leaves which grow from a rhizome. The plants generally form a rough rosette shape and can vary in colour from green to a deep burgundy red colouration if grown in full sunlight

The pitchers on the plant form facing away from the centre of the cluster with the lid closed, and when the pitcher develops full size the lid opens and remains open for the life of the pitcher. The pitcher lid has a pattern of small translucent windows.

Trapping Mechanism: Passive Pitfall trap

Cephalotus follicularis trapThe inward turned spines on the rim of each pitcher (pictured at left) may serve to guide prey into the trap and make it difficult for insects to escape once they have entered. Nectar glands are present in a collar around the rim, and digestive glands are located within the pitcher; it is usual to find a small quantity of fluid within active growing pitchers. As with many species that employ pitfall traps the inner surface of the pitcher is slippery to prevent prey climbing to escape.

Cultivation

Can be quite difficult to grow in cultivation. Plants are very prone to rotting and fungal attack if the soil is too wet, and it is best to avoid watering the plant from above, instead watering from below with the plant standing in a tray or saucer.

Reduce water in the winter months.

After suggestion on the CPUK forum I have tried innoculating the soil mixture with Trichoderma, a fungal species which can be commercially obtained and which appears to out-compete and suppress other pathogenic fungi. Since then I have not lost a single plant, but I have not carried out any trials and cannot be certain that this is anything more than coincidence.

Propagation

Cephalotus follicularis (leaf cutting)Rhizome cutting
Leaf cutting (pictured at left)
Seed

 

 

Back to top

 
         


last updated 30-Mar-2008

 

Home | Carnivorous Plants | Other Plants | Roman | Neolithic | Wildlife | Cats | Scenery | Links

All photos were taken with a Minolta Dimage F200 (4.0 Megapixel) or Nikon D50 (6.1 Megapixel) Digital camera unless otherwise noted. All photographs, illustrations and content copyright 2004-2008 Janet & Iain Clark. If you wish to use our images please feel free to contact us (do not re-use images without express permission).